Policies

LearnZillion's Privacy Policy

November 19, 2019

We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy and the privacy of students seriously. We’ve updated our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and terms of use so that it more accurately describes our practices. Let us know if you have any questions.


Learn Zillion, Inc. (“LearnZillion”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of students, parents, and educators, while providing students and schools with a dynamic learning and teaching environment made possible by the Internet. This Privacy Policy addresses the online privacy practices of LearnZillion. LearnZillion's products and services are intended for ultimate use by parents, teachers and students, but only school districts, teachers, or parents may sign up for LearnZillion. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all LearnZillion products and services available online (the “Sites”).

If we intend to use or disclose members' Personal Information (as defined below) in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you by email.

What is This Policy?

WE FULLY DESCRIBE OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES BELOW IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SUMMARY PROVIDES AN OVERVIEW OF SOME IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING OUR USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION, AND THIRD PARTIES WHO MAY SERVE ADVERTISEMENTS AND WHO MAY SET COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS OR SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES. PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY VERY CAREFULLY. BY USING ANY SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY.

Information collection/How we use your information: We primarily use the information we collect when you use the Sites in connection with your relationship with LearnZillion, your use of the Sites, and for sending you information from us.

Information Sharing: Remember that if you create an Account or share Personal Information with other users on the Sites, your information may be visible to others. However, student data will only be visible to their teachers, and students cannot share data with other students. Note that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes; however, we may share your Personal Information under certain limited circumstances.

Third party analytics providers: We work with analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Sites, including the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Sites and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Sites.

LearnZillion never conducts advertising or marketing activities on the Sites or using Personal Information.

How Are Student Accounts Created?

We will ask you to create a LearnZillion account to access certain portions of our site. When you create an account, we will ask for your consent to collect certain types of Personal Information. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Information, the use of the LearnZillion website may not be possible.

When school districts or teachers create primary accounts and invite students to create student accounts, they are acting on behalf of parents to give LearnZillion permission to collect the information described in this Privacy Policy, and LearnZillion is acting as a service provider to the school district or teacher.

When the primary account belongs to a school district, student accounts will be populated in coordination with that district. Students will then be provided login information in a manner specific to that district and in accordance with district policy, which may in some cases be through a district-wide “single sign-on” or by communicating an initial login and password to the student.

When the primary account belongs to a teacher or a parent, students are added using a name, nickname or pseudonym by the teacher or parent. LearnZillion then generates enrollment codes that students can use to register student accounts.

Consent by School Districts, Teachers and Parents

If you are a student of any age, you must get permission from your school, parent or teacher to use the Sites.

LearnZillion is not offered directly to students on any basis, and school districts, teachers, or parents must first sign up for primary accounts, and then invite students to use LearnZillion through student accounts. Only school districts, teachers and parents that have obtained licenses, provided consent on behalf of students for LearnZillion to collect and use student data described in this Privacy Policy and opted to allow for student account creation can create or provide enrollment codes for students to create student accounts.

If LearnZillion learns that a student of any age has created a primary account, that account will be deleted. Further, if LearnZillion learns that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a student of any age with the appropriate consent, we will take the necessary steps to delete it.

What Information Does LearnZillion Collect About Students and Teachers?

Information shared with us: We may collect “Personal Information” (which is information that can reasonably be used, alone or in combination with other reasonably available information, to identify or contact a specific individual). Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, student data, metadata, and user content. The information that we collect from logged-in users includes information that you voluntarily provide to us when you sign up for an account and information that is automatically collected when you are logged into the LearnZillion platform. The information collected depends on whether you are a teacher, school, parent or student.

We maintain records for each student account of assignments that have been given (and results that have been submitted) and records of any online assessments taken by the students.

When the primary account belongs to a teacher or a parent, we collect the student name information provided by the teacher or a parent, and then collect a username and password when the student registers. Student records are linked to teacher or parent records, which may include the teacher’s or parent’s name, email address, grade levels taught, self-reported school and school district information, and geographic information about the district such as its zip code. We also collect information about teacher’s title, subject interests and teaching experience.

When the primary account belongs to a school district, initial information about students, teachers and schools is provided from the district’s records, and may include unique identifiers that link these records to other records in the district’s database system as well as teachers’ names and titles and the name of the teacher’s school. Districts also may provide information about a student’s grade level, the student’s username, password and email address, a statewide student identifier and information about the school that the student attends.

Information received from third parties: Third parties may provide us with information about you. For example, if you are on a third party web site, and opt-in to receive information from us, that third party will forward information about to us so that we may contact you as requested. Any personal information received from these third parties will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We sometimes combine information we receive from third parties with the personal information we collect through the Sites. Any such combined information will be treated as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please also note that our service providers may be able to combine the data we share with them with the data they collect on their own. We are not responsible for such combinations of data and we encourage you to learn about their privacy and security policies before you use this site or provide our service providers with your Personal Information.

Information we collect automatically: In every case we also log certain detailed technical information about all users’ interactions with our Sites that could be linked with users (including students). This includes the IP addresses that we get when users connect to our Sites, information that is sent by web browsers automatically when they connect to our Sites (such as the type of web browser, the operating system used and the time zone set on the user’s computer), the timing and frequency of how users interact with different content and different areas of our Sites.

We the use following methods and tools to collect and track the automatically collected information described above.

We set cookies so that we are able to recognize when someone is connecting to our Sites who is currently logged in or who has visited before. A cookie is a data file sent to a browser from a web server and stored on the user’s computer's hard drive that allows us to recognize that browser when the user returns to our Sites. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your browser, or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, our video player may store local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, on users’ computers. Local shared objects cannot be managed in the same way as browser cookies. For information on managing Flash cookies, visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

We (or our email service providers) may place a tiny image, also known as a pixel tag, in the emails we send, to tell us when you have opened the email. Our team uses this information to improve emails we send to you, and best tailor them to the needs of school districts, teachers and students.

Like most online services, when you use the Sites, we automatically collect and store details of how you used our service, such as your activity on the Sites, and the frequency and duration of your visits.

By using our Sites you agree to our use of these information collection technologies.

De-identified and Aggregate Data

We frequently aggregate information in a way that is designed to make it impracticable to use that data to identify a particular person; we also sometimes maintain individual data records with personal identifiers removed, and maintain in a manner in which it is impracticable to relink it to any particular individual. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to such data as “De-Identified Data” and do not consider it to be Personal Information.

What Student Information Can Other Users See?

When the primary account belongs to a school district, the account administrator designated by the district can access all information we collect about students that we make available through our web-based user interface. District administrators can delegate the right to view student information in accordance with district policy. Each teacher within that school district can see only information relating to students’ participation in classes taught by that teacher (unless granted additional access by the district account administrator).

Primary account holders who register as teachers or parents can access all information available through our user interface relating to students’ interactions with assignments created by that teacher or parent. They cannot see information that we collect in connection with a student’s interactions with assignments created by another teacher or parent.

What Does LearnZillion Do With Personal Information?

We will not share Personal Information we collect in any way not described by this Privacy Policy. Except as noted below, we do not share any Personal Information with third parties for advertising, marketing or other purposes. There is no third-party advertising on LearnZillion. We do not amass student profiles except in the furtherance of school purposes.

We do not ask or require students to provide information beyond that which is reasonably necessary to use LearnZillion. We do not share any student login information with any third party and we do not automatically collect Personal Information from student accounts. Information collected from students is never used or disclosed for any third-party advertising or any kind of behaviorally targeted advertising. We do collect website usage information through third-party analytics services and Anonymized Data to help us improve our experiences for students, but such information does not contain Personal Information.

We use Personal Information and any other information collected through the website for the following reasons:

  • to administer the website;
  • to improve the quality and types of services that we deliver;
  • to analyze Site usage and the popularity and performance of our Web pages;
  • to communicate with parents, teachers and school districts by responding to your requests, comments and questions;
  • to obtain consent from parents, teachers and school districts so that a student account may be created;
  • to diagnose technical problems;
  • to send users emails regarding service, technical and other administrative matters. These communications may also include information regarding changes in services, new service offerings and important service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. Such communications will only be delivered to parents, teachers and school districts and will never be delivered to the Site’s student users;
  • to send users alerts to notify them about pertinent activity on the Site, such as messages from colleagues or upcoming assignments (“Notification Alerts”). These Notification Alerts may be sent to all users of the Site, including students;
  • to provide useful analyses to users and primary account owners;
  • for billing, account management and other administrative matters; or
  • as required by applicable law or regulation.

We use this information to help us to diagnose technical problems, administer the Site and improve the quality and types of services that we deliver. We may also collect, track and analyze information in aggregate form that does not personally identify users.

How We Share Information

We use third-party service providers to provide a variety of services, such as assisting us with providing customer support, hosting the Site, providing us with analytics about how people use our Site, assisting us with marketing the Site to school districts and teachers, sending and tracking responses to email, providing a framework for the delivery of assessment questions and helping us identify and track bugs and errors in the Site. All of our service providers have agreed to confidentiality and data security provisions consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties we work with are contractually prohibited from using any Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the services we request from them.

When a school district is the primary account holder, we share information with third parties at the direction of the school district, and it is the school district’s responsibility to make such requests in a manner that is consistent with their internal policies and the law. We may also share information that we collect in the following (or comparable) circumstances:

  • if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to disclose the information under any applicable law or regulation (for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena);
  • if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person;
  • to investigate and act upon potential violations of the law or of our terms of use;
  • to provide information to a claimed owner of intellectual property who claims that content you have provided infringes on their rights;
  • in response to bankruptcy proceedings;
  • with teachers and parents who are the managers of a class so they can see information about their students or children in that class, such as the student’s or child’s name, school affiliation and activity on assignments (including time of activity and any responses to questions, extending to grades for those assignments);
  • when any user logs into LearnZillion with a third party account (such as a Google, Clever or other Learning Management System account), that third party will learn that that user has visited LearnZillion, and that information will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy and practices;
  • with third party products specifically configured by schools or districts to interoperate with LearnZillion;
  • if the information is De-Identified Data;
  • with our corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries; or
  • in other circumstances that you expressly consent to.

We will not sell student or teacher information except in connection with the sale of LearnZillion’s assets or a merger of LearnZillion with another company, and then only on the condition that such information will continue to be covered by the then-applicable Privacy Policy or a policy at least as robust as such Privacy Policy. If there are changes to this Privacy Policy in the future, school districts, teachers and parents may agree to those changes or choose to stop using LearnZillion and we will delete their information and the information about their students.

Third Party Content, Links to Other Sites, and LearnZillion Content Found Outside the Site

Certain content provided through the Site may be hosted and served by third parties. In addition, our Site includes some links to third party sites or content over which LearnZillion has no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. We are not responsible for the data collection practices on those other sites. We advise you to carefully review those sites' privacy policies before submitting Personal Information there.

Please also note that LearnZillion content may be included on web pages and web sites that are not associated with us and over which we have no control. These third parties may independently collect data. LearnZillion is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

Access through a Mobile Device

If you use the Site through a mobile device or one of our mobile applications, you agree that LearnZillion may store and use that information for security purposes (for example, for user verification or authentication and to ensure that our APIs are being used appropriately.)

Children’s Information

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to LearnZillion. For that reason, we created certain features designed to help protect Personal Information relating to children who are less than 13 years of age or higher age if required by applicable law (“Child Users”).

If you are a student of any age, you must get permission from your school, parent or teacher to use the Sites. LearnZillion does not knowingly permit Child Users to use our Sites except through agreements with schools or districts or as otherwise permitted under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (COPPA) and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

How does a child register and use the services?

Child Users cannot obtain a User Account without first receiving a prompt from their school. LearnZillion obligates schools and teachers (or other authorized individuals) to first obtain any necessary parental consents before permitting children to register for an Account or use the Sites.

What children’s information is visible to others?

No student’s profile is made available or visible to the public through LearnZillion. If a teacher utilizes certain features on a device in the classroom, other students may be able to view information that is displayed by the teacher in the classroom, but students can’t view each other’s individual student profiles.

Parents: To review your child’s User data you must request the information from your child’s teacher.

Our Security Practices

We strive to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Information we collect from children and adults. We have put in place physical, electronic and administrative procedures designed to safeguard and to help prevent unauthorized access to and maintain the security of personally identifiable information collected through this Site.

Primary accounts and student accounts are protected by passwords. Please keep these passwords secret to prevent unauthorized access to these accounts. If you think someone has gained unauthorized access to an account, please change your password and contact us immediately.

We take customary and reasonable measures designed to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of Personal Information collected on our Sites, both during transmission and once we receive it. This includes the use of encryption, firewalls and other security technologies to prevent access to the data from unauthorized parties. All connections between users and our Site are secured via encryption communication technology (SSL/TLS). All passwords are salted and hashed using the practices recommended by NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology). We use highly rated application hosting providers who agree to perform frequent diagnostics, operating system updates, and network security monitoring. Our engineering team is committed to creating and maintaining systems to protect Personal Information.

Only employees and contractors who reasonably need to access user information in order to perform their job (for example, customer service) are granted access to student information.

Data Breach or Security Incident

While we have taken customary and reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we collect, no system is 100% fail proof and secure.

In the event that LearnZillion becomes aware of a data breach impacting your Personal Information, we will provide notification in compliance with all applicable laws. For example, we may post a notice on our landing page or elsewhere on the Sites, and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

LearnZillion has procedures in place that are designed to stop threats that may expose personally identifiable information, restore the Sites to full functionality, and document and take proactive steps to ensure the incident cannot be repeated. LearnZillion will also preserve necessary evidence for investigation by security professionals and law enforcement as appropriate. In the unlikely event of an unauthorized disclosure of records, LearnZillion will follow its internal procedures, which articulates how to report the problem to internal and external stakeholders. The notification process includes any information that can identify which customers and students may have been impacted, the data that may have been accessed, LearnZillion’s process to inform affected customers, and steps to prevent the incident from happening again as appropriate.

In the unlikely event of an unauthorized disclosure of Data, LearnZillion has implemented a process for responding to incidents and notifying affected individuals and, if applicable, law enforcement personnel.

If you have any questions about security on our Services, you can email us by clicking here.

Your Choices Related to Your Privacy

Providing Personal Information: In order to process your information, we rely on your consent or our legitimate interests to process your data. You may withdraw your consent or object to the use of our information at any time, but you may no longer be able to access LearnZillion.

Email Communication: You have the right to opt out of emails from us by clicking unsubscribe. You may still receive transactional emails from us related to forgotten passwords, account expiration, or other necessary communication.

Communications from LearnZillion

LearnZillion may send you information by email or may post notices on the LearnZillion homepage (https://learnzillion.com).

You may choose to stop receiving certain emails from LearnZillion by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the LearnZillion email. However, we reserve the right to send you information on our behalf and on behalf of third parties in connection with providing the Sites. If you no longer want to receive information from us, you will need to close your account.

How You Can Delete or Edit Information or an Account

If you have an account on our website, you can edit your information in the account section of the website. If you are unable to do this on the website, you can contact us and we'll help you make changes. We may ask you to verify your identity before we provide you with access to your information.

When school districts or teachers create primary accounts and invite students to create student accounts, they are acting on behalf of parents to give LearnZillion permission to collect the information described in this Privacy Policy, and LearnZillion is acting as a service provider to the school district or teacher. For these types of primary account, all requests to review, delete or edit student information must come from the school district or teacher, and parents should make use of the school’s policies with respect to reviewing, deleting or editing such information. When parents are the primary account holders, they may delete or edit student information through the LearnZillion user interface or by contacting LearnZillion.

If a school district or school requests deletion of data under the control of the school district or school, we will promptly delete it, subject to any legal requirement to retain or transfer that data. Note that even follow such deletion requests, we may store secure backups until they are deleted in accordance with our document retention policy. We may also preserve information as part of an investigation into violations of the law or our terms of use.

Please note that any information you share with others on the website or content other users may have copied, is not a part of your account and may not be deleted when you delete your account. If we share your data with one of our service providers, we will use our best efforts to cause such third party to delete such data when you delete your account.

How We Retain and Delete Your Data

Upon termination of your account, LearnZillion will take commercially reasonable steps to delete any Sensitive Information for its live databases in a reasonable amount of time. We will retain Personal Information collected in connection with an account only for as long as is necessary to provide the services to the account holder, as required by applicable laws or regulations or otherwise per the terms or a contract with a school or district.

You understand and agree that LearnZillion may continue to have Sensitive Informtaion in archive files or similar databases. You further understand that we may maintain De-identified Data, including usage data, for any purpose that is consistent with laws, regulations, and contractual obligations.

Even if your account is closed, information may remain in backup or archive records and we may retain certain data relevant to preventing fraud or future abuse or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable or de-identified data, account recovery or if required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the applicable privacy policy for the Service.

Users Outside the U.S.

Consent to Transfer

The Sites are operated in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Sites, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

Important Information for Users in the European Economic Area
At this time, the Services provided by LearnZillion are not intended for users in the European Economic Area (EEA). To the extent that we become aware that a user is located in the EEA, we will take commercially reasonable steps to remove that user from our Services.

Notice of Changes to This Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. You can see when it was last updated by looking at the new effective date at the top of this page.

If we make any significant changes we'll post them prominently on our website and notify you by other means as required by law. Your continued use of the website after a revision to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance and agreement to the current Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure you understand and are up-to-date on how we're keeping your information safe.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated and is effective as of November 19, 2019.

If you don't agree with any future changes to the Privacy Policy, please contact us to terminate your account.

You may contact us at https://learnzillion.com/contact.

For More Information

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy.